Get-It-Now, LLC Privacy Policy Information

Last Updated:  September, 2022

Get-it-Now, LLC (the “Company,” “we,” “us”) is committed to the responsible handling of customer information. This online privacy policy (the "Policy") describes how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the personal information we gather about you through our Website and online services. It also describes how we ensure and respect your privacy rights. Because we gather certain types of information about online users, we want to help you understand our policies regarding the collection and use of that information. If you have any questions regarding the updated policy, please use the information provided below to contact our Customer Service Department. Below you will find answers to several questions regarding the Company's online privacy policy.

1. What information does the Company collect about you on this website and what does it do with the information?

Information You Provide Us

The Company collects personally-identifiable information that you provide through one of our many online forms. These forms include a rental order, sweepstakes registration, online specials or contact requests, online communication tools and chat-bots, and online surveys. The personally-identifiable information ("personal information" or "your information") collected on this website can include some or all of the following: your name, address, phone number, email address, birthday, social security number, income, employment information, references, and information regarding your product interests, as well as any additional information you may provide as part of your communications.

Please note that by initiating or otherwise sending a communication through our automated online chat service, you consent to the automated collection and processing of any information that you provide in your messages. Your information will not be processed or disclosed by the Company except as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect From Your Browser

In addition to the personal information identified above that you provide us, the Company automatically about the pages you visit and request and the website through which you were linked to our site, if any. 

Also, your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies," which stores small amounts of data, on your computer, about your visit to our site. Cookies tell us nothing about who you are unless you specifically give us personal information. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit getitnowstores.com, however, some features of the site may not be available or work correctly without them. You may also elect not to allow cookies to be collected by selecting certain options on your browser.

In addition to cookies, we may use various other tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixel tags, flash cookies, etc., in a variety of ways, including the following:

  • keeping count of return visits to our site
  • accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate (data collected in mass), statistical information on website usage
  • recording whether an email we sent was opened
  • tracking your navigation through our website; and
  • determining which features users like best.

We may also attempt to identify your geographic location (“geolocation”) in order to present you with relevant pricing in your area and the location of nearby Company stores, as well as to better understand our customer base. We may also use your geolocation information to provide you with the relevant forms or information you request through our online chat and communications systems. You may decline our website permission to geolocate your computer by setting certain options in your browser or by not entering your zip code to select a local store. Please note that if you enter into a lease obligation with us online we require that you provide address information in order for us to process your transaction.

Do Not Track

At this time, we do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals your browser may send to our website, but we do provide you the option to opt-out of interest-based advertising. To learn more about interest-based advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website and the Digital Advertising Alliance website. Options you select are browser- and device-specific.

Other Website Analytics Services

We may use web beacons, pixel tags, .gif files, and the like, that allow for the collection of information about your interactions on our websites. These technologies may be used, for example, to place advertisements, to understand website traffic patterns and the number of visitors to our website, and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements or our website. Web beacons, and the like, also enable third-parties involved in advertising operations to recognize your browser as you navigate to other websites, and are necessary for the online delivery or placement of certain types of ads.

For example, we may use third-party analytics such as Google Analytics, and others listed below, which provide services that analyze information regarding visits to our website:

  • To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, click here. To access and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here.
  • To learn more about Crazy Egg’s privacy practices, click here. To opt-out of anonymous tracking and related analysis by Crazy Egg, click here.
  • To opt-out of having your browser navigation and click history tracked through our website, click here.

We also use third-party ad technologies such as Google Ads features, and others listed below, that show you ads on sites on the internet and use cookies, device identifiers and pixels to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website:

  • Google Ad features used from information collected on this website include:
    • Doubleclick Campaign Manager integration with analytics
    • Remarketing with analytics in Google Ads and DV360. To opt-out of Google’s use of ad personalization, click here 
    • Demographic, interests and segments reporting for Google Ads and DV360
  • Digital service providers Bing, Casual IQ, DV360, EMX, Exponential, Facebook, Google/YouTube, Pandora, Verizon Media, Xandr may pass some or all info pertaining to these data types that is stored in Google Analytics
  • To learn more about Facebook’s privacy practices, click here. To opt-out of Facebook Ads based on website data received by Facebook Pixel, click here.

What Do We Do With The Information We Collect?

We use your personal information gathered on this website for a variety of purposes, including targeting specific customers for special offers. The data we collect is used to facilitate the processing of rental orders, to facilitate online communications about your orders and our services, process online payments, and to give us demographic information about our audience. We use this data to understand that audience and to improve our offerings to you, our customer. In addition, the personal information you provide allows us to inform you of additional special offers that may be forthcoming, send you coupons, or notify you of products and services of our affiliates that relate directly to your specific interests, hobbies or other information you have given.

2. With whom does the Company share the information?

Based on Your Consent or Direction:

In the course of using our services, you may be provided with opportunities to consent to the sharing of your personal information with various third parties.  In these circumstances, the Company will provide you with clear and specific notice of the opportunity in order to obtain your consent.

Access by Third Party Service Providers:

From time to time, the Company enters into arrangements with companies whose expertise is essential for our own services to function properly. We disclose to these service providers only such personal information as is reasonably necessary to perform these functions, and any such third parties will be under an obligation to us to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

Text Communications Program Information:

The Company will not share any information obtained through the 'Text Communications' program (see Terms of Service) with third parties or affiliates for their marketing, sales or advertising purposes.

For Legal Purposes:

The Company may disclose the information to third parties in connection with a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or when otherwise required by law. The Company may report to law-enforcement authorities conduct it believes may be unlawful, and may release to such authorities personal information relating to such suspected unlawful conduct. The Company may release some or all personal information if necessary to protect the Company's rights or property or to protect the safety of the Company's employees or others.

Business Transactions or Mergers:

The Company reserves the right to share your personal information with third parties as part of any potential business or asset sale, merger, acquisition, investment, round of funding, or similar type of transaction or event.

Bankruptcy or Insolvency:

In the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or dissolution proceedings, we may share your personal information with third parties as part of the sale or reorganization process.

Our Affiliates and Subsidiaries:

In addition to Get-It-Now, LLC, all references to "Company" in this Privacy Policy also collectively refer to Rent-A-Center, East, Inc., which is the parent company of Get-It-Now, LLC, and Rent-A-Center, Inc., which is the parent company of Rent-A-Center East, Inc.  All information gathered about you by the Company may be shared with any of the Company's current or future subsidiaries or affiliates.


Your information will not be disclosed by the Company except as discussed in this Privacy Policy.

3. How do I correct or update my personal information?

You can correct or update information previously submitted to the Company by visiting your local Get-it-Now store and providing Get-It-Now with the updated information. In addition, you can choose not to receive further electronic communications from us. To do this, simply follow the URL provided at the end of each electronic communication you receive on our behalf and request the deactivation of your information from the Company's database.

 

4. How does the Company protect the security of my personal information?

The Company will use appropriate security measures to protect your information in a secure, controlled environment. The Company has made substantial investments in server, database, backup, and firewall technologies to protect the security and integrity of your information. In the event that a security breach does occur and your information is acquired by an unauthorized person, we will take appropriate steps to contain the breach and to notify you of the unauthorized acquisition.

 

5. Does the Company's website link to other websites?

Yes. This website provides links to other websites that are not owned or operated by the Company. Such websites are not subject to the Company's Privacy Policy. Accordingly, you should consult the privacy policies of those websites, if any, prior to entering any personal information on those websites.

 

6. What is the effective date of the Company's Privacy Policy and how will the Company notify me of changes to its Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is effective September 29,2022. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.

 

7. How does the Company handle children's privacy online?

The Company's website is intended for a general audience. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information about children or enter into rental-purchase transactions with children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, the Company does not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from, anyone under 13 years of age. If the Company is notified that it has inadvertently collected personal information from anyone under 13 years old, it will destroy such information. If you are under the age of 18, you must ask a parent or legal guardian to order merchandise from the Company.

 

Start Your Order

Store Locator